Friday, June 22, 2012

It's Official! I'm Finally Abosrbed.

Truly PATIENCE is a virtue. After 1 and a half years of waiting, its all worth the wait. I am now officially absorbed as staff nurse at the hospital where I am working now.
Wednesday, June 20, 2012, 11:19am, I got this text message from NSO department. And I am so totally happy and excited and nervous too!

This is It!
     The next day, June 21,2012, the Moment of truth! The day of interview, I came so early, I've been in NSO at 1pm with my batch-mate Aldrin and Mam Giselle, the other one who's been also absorbed. Unfortunately, due to emergency cases our interviewer came late. Instead of getting upset I just make kwento to Aldrin na lang. Naubusan na nga rin ako ng kwento eh. And I also said "Ok lan yan, Nakapaghintay nga tayo ng isa't kalahating taon, ano pa kaya yung ilang oras?!" Oh diba pampalubag loob haha :)

     After 3 hours, our interviewer finally arrived. Yeay! And I am started to get nervous. :S. The interview went so fast. It's just like orienting what would be our duties and responsibilities as nurse. We were asked what we felt about and how were our experienced as Volunteer Nurse and that's it! And in that interview, I was told that I would never be assigned anymore at NICU instead I will be at ER. I was shocked. I don't how to feel, mixed emotions. Of course I'm kind of expecting that I will be at NICU since I spent my 5 months of VN there. I am kind of sad that I will not be at NICU yet happy that I am absorbed. Since I will be assigned at ER, I will just embraced it and take it as a challenge. So now we were just told to wait for the call/notification on when we will be going to start.

While waiting for our Interview with Aldrin and Mam Giselle.

     Thank You Lord for everything. Things really happen according to God's plan and time :)
PATIENCE is not the ability to WAIT, but the ability to keep the GOOD ATTITUDE while WAITING.

Tuesday, June 19, 2012

The Kikaymons' Statuses

     This idea was come out of my mind last Saturday, June 16, 2012, our recent bonding moment. Every time we are having a get-together and bonding time, as girls, BOYS were our first topic or each other's LOVELIFE. Hahaha.. And I must admit, I AM the one who always has a first story when it comes to BOYS, and I am always the first who started mentioning names, as if they know the persons.

     And that day, Cams' boyfie and Pam's (ahmm.. i dunno eh.. ) haha but all I can say is "he" is the reason behind Pam's genuine happiness! Oha! And since Mate already had her IPAD, she was able to introduce her new boyfie, but he was in Bohol, through her fb. We're happy that finally she has boyfie but knowing her??? WE ARE IN DOUBT!! haha siniraan dw ba??!! But we still wish happiness for her. Naks sabay bawi oh.   And then I got the idea of making Kikaymons Status because we are all in different statuses.
     And this is it!! hehehe

Monday, June 18, 2012

Its Fathers Day folks!

     If there's another person we should thank for, aside from our Mom's, it should be the person we call Tatay, Papa, Ama, Dad, Tay, Itay, Daddy, Pop or Papsi, the FIRST MAN in every woman's life. So I made this simple thing as a tribute for my Father; ELIAS R. CORNETA JR.

Sorry. My Papa was camera shy. And we only have few pictures of him.

     This will be my 14th years without you but then I can still feel your presence, especially during my hard and difficult times, and now I begin to remember our old days.I remember those days that you are the one who did the cooking especially during our birthdays, with my brother, my father was always the PUNONG KUSINERO and the one who was so busy in kitchen. His specialty were famous "Lutong Bahay na Ulam" . And take note, the best ang papa ko sa pagluluto, :) si Mama "biko" lang ang specialty!! hahaha and even in laundry Mama was not as good as my Papa especially in white clothings, ang PUUUTTTIII!!..Peace motherhood! :)).
     I may not lucky of those whose still have their dad until today, but i don't envy them. I am still feel lucky enough for at least spending 8 years of my life with him :). At least i still had the chance to had those precious moments with him .  I know that wherever he is right now, I know he's just around guiding us I know that he is REALLY PROUD of me for WHAT and WHO I am now. I am blessed to have a father like him.
     You are the guiding star of my life who held my finger and showed me the path of knowledge and life. At times when my life was like a candle in the wind you put your hands around so that all all the burns were your and all the light was mine.

Thursday, March 29, 2012

Happy Chiu at 22!

MARCH 29,2012 - Oh! God! I'm already 22!! And today I celebrated my 22 years of existence.. Hahaha.. Venus Raj ba itey?! Hahaha no.. Kidding aside. Actually I had no plans for my special day. My plan for that was just to go to Baclaran Church alone to give thanks for all the blessing I received for the past years and to pray for more blessings, guidance and wisdom. For a change na rin. I always used to celebrate my birthday kasi with outing,  since my birthday was the start of Summer Days, or a simple dinner or lunch at home.

Happy Chiu @ 22!!

           Pero sadyang pinagpala talaga siguro ako to have a gropup of friends who really love, care and appreciate me :)) Naks! Thanks for Onai who did a great job by accomplishing her Mission this time.Grabeh, di ku talaga akalain na magsisipuntahan sila, I know that some of they have work and will coming from far place. I know how many times did they tried to surprise me on my special day but I always buking buking them. Hahaha And since I also love surprising other people especially my friends, I know how to catch them. But I am, so thiends who made my birthday special :)One of the best birthday I've ever had.. For the first time, I celebrated it with both my Highs School and College Friends.. HAPPYYYY!! So thankful for that.. :)

My AWESOME gorlfriends!! :)
High School BFFs!

College Barkada!! 
      In my 22 years of existence I don't know how to thank the Lord for all the blessings he'd given to me.. For a wonderful journey I called "Life". I am so blessed and thankful to experienced having family, relatives, friends, and many special someone, who gave so much love and care to me, and even strangers and enemies who added spice, twists and meaning to my 22 years of journey.. I am thankful for all the challenges, difficulties and hardships that gladly I conquered, as it made me became a better person. For all the mistakes that I've done and learning I gained from it, as it leads me to have a strong faith, trust and love to God. For all the persons I met, and became my inspirations and motivation that also touched my life.. I am also thankful and blessed that even I'm not a perfect/good enough person, I know that somehow in myself that I became also an inspiration, motivation and touched other lives to as other touched mine.. All I want now is to continue to be happy and have a meaningful journey!! With these.. Thank You Lord for blessing me with these kind of FRIENDS..Its AWESOME!!

Wednesday, March 7, 2012

Welcome To NICU !!

    When I was still a student, I remembered that NICU was the first special area I rotated in. Since then, I've wanted to be a NICU nurse someday! First reason is that the job was seems too easy. You just have to feed the babies get their vitals sign Q4 then that's it. Another reason was babies were so mabango tlga! I can't help myself form giggling to them.Hahaha babaw noh?! That time was during my junior year in College. My desire of becoming NICU nurse had changed to become a Renal Nurse. :)). But whatever God would give me, I'll just accept it because it might be what I deserve and best for me :)

My first rotation during my college days :))

     So when I started my VN at LPDH, I was so glad and a bit of shock, when I received my assigned area, the NICU!! Hahaha.. Akala ko kasi imposible naman na ma-assingned ako sa NICU eh. I thought the WARD area would be my assigned area. hahaha super ready pa naman na ako.. hahaha..So embrace the fact; WELCOME TO NICU CHIU!!

    A NICU nurse is someone who takes care of newborn babied from the time they were born until they are 28 years old, reach certain weight or original due date ideally. -- but in reality, as i experienced it in my workplace there are times that babies were overstayed in NICU due to some certain reason i.e. financial status, which is a common problem. Some NICU nurses get very attached to their little patients and this makes it a very rewarding career.  -- I had one :)).

Eyes are covered for Confidentiality!

 There are basically three areas of concentration for a NICU nurse;

  • LEVEL 1 - dedicated to the care of healthy newborn babies.
              I am on this level at this moment of time. Since I am just starting or should I say "novice", my nursing care is focusing on the stability of babies. My usual job is to to feed the babies and monitor the babies' vital signs.
  • LEVEL 2 - is solely for preemies or newborn that get sick.
              I also experienced this level. At this level where I've done administering medications through IV line or through heplock. The usual medications given to newborns were antibiotics such as Ampicillin, Gentamicin and Amikacin
  • LEVEL 3 - is for newborn babies who need critical care and attention.
            This is the level I am looking forward to experience. Hahahaha..

The NICU Area!! :))

     Your main priorities as a NICU nurse are the baby and the baby's mother for the WELL cases. You will instruct the mother about breastfeeding and its significance for the health of their baby. You will also teach them how to feed the baby including the proper positioning, frequency and the burping the baby. You will also include the do's and don'ts of using baby products such as lotion, powder and cologne. Proper exposure of the baby to sunlight is also a NICU nurses' concerned. While you care for preemies, you will also be caring for the families. You may teach the mom and dad how to handle their new little one, such kangaroo care (mom holds the baby to her naked skin for bonding), and you may give emotional support to the family as well.

     Other job duties of a NICU nurse include monitoring newborn's heart, respiration, and temperature and oxygen levels. You will be in charge of monitoring all of the machines that balances the baby's body processes such as ventilator, oxygen, fluids and warming table. You will also feed and give the baby medications through tubes that go through the nose into the stomach, and sometimes through the Umbilical Cather (UMBICATH). You will also work very closely with the physicians and other members of NICU support team.

Sunday, February 26, 2012

Memoirs of ERICK!

Hayyzz uu nga hinangad ku nga na magkaroon ng BLACKBERRY na phone. Pero di ibig sabhin nun basta basta na lang kita makakalimutan.. Hindi yun ganun,. Hindi ku basta basta malilimutan ang mga panahon na pinagsamahan naten huhuhu :'(.. Naiyak nga aku sa unang umaga na hindi ikaw ang nasiliyan ku sa aking tabi nang aku ay magising!! Narealize ku di pa kita kayang i-let go,.. Pero sa kabila ng lahat..alam naman naten pareho na tayo ay magkakalayo rin.. Ngunit sa ating pagkakalayo..habang buhay mananatili sa aking puso ang mga ALAALA mu..!

maka-emote lang eh. hahaha

>Hahaha kalokohan ku lan.. :p

Thursday, February 16, 2012

My Starting Moments as a Nurse!

   After 1 year of being Registered Nurse, now, finally!! The time has come for me to start practicing my nursing career!! Of course intercourse hahaha I had mixed emotions. Excited, Nervous, Happy and a little bit of Sadness. Sadness part goes to my laboratory family that became really so close to my heart. They we're not just co-workers for me, but a happy and big family. :)) but what ever happened, everything will stay the same even now that I am now entering the first step of accomplishing my nursing career which is being Volunteer Nurse. And I am really thankful for their being supportive. I hope and I am looking forward to find and make new friends in the area where I will be assigned. In my workplace, there are 4 stages that I have to go through before becoming a regular staff nurse;1. Volunteer Nurse, 2. Trainee Nurse, 3. Probationary Status, and finally 4. Regular Staff Nurse. And now I am in the first stage.. Good luck to me!!..And now I am proud to share my starting moments :)

My Rotational Orientation Week!!
 Monday: ER Department
    Sabi nga nila sa ER mo matatagpuan ang AKSYON!! If that's what are you looking for..but in my case?? I think I don't belong here hahahaha kidding aside..of course kaya ko rin dun noh.. I think pressure of having adequate knowledge for “e” drugs is very essential for being an ER Nurse.. and I admit it, I am lacking of that knowledge.. hahaha I hate PHARMA kaya!!! Hahahaha...

 Tuesday: Station 2 
     This is the station where the census doesn't exceed in 10 patients. Less right?? But the cases were mostly ICU setup. Most of the patients admitted there were coming from the ICU, so meaning cases are most likely to be an ICU set up. The good thing about it was the maximum number of patients hat you can handle there would probably not exceeds in 5. J

Wednesday: Station 4
   Station 4 is a private ward in the hospital. This is the place where you will find the one of “extreme type patients”, the extreme RICH. And if you are nurse you would know of how difficult it is to deal with these kinds of patients. But despite of that, I would still love to be assigned in ward. J

Thursday: Station 3B
      The most TOXIC ward!! Toxic because they are the one who admitted most number of patients. There are a lot of different cases here, so in the positive side probably you will learn a lot by dealing different kinds of patients with different kinds of cases, if you would be assigned here. And believe me, you will probably apply all the learnings that you had gained during your study time. Take note, mahina na ang 7 patients na hawak mo ditto. Maximum of 1:10 ang ratio!!oh diba?! Ewan ko na lang kung di ka pa mging NARS na NARS dito. Ngarag ang bauty mo dito!, but it’s still up to you on how would you handle the cases. First thing that you will learn is PRIORITIZATION. Oh diba, intro pa lang yan.. Hhahaha .. So for me it would be an honor and a privilege to be assigned here.  

oha!! with very supportive Maam Marian :))

Friday : ICU
     My last area in my Rotational Orientation. OMG!! I'm late,,!! 1 minute late!! Whaaa kakahiya. Inakala ko pa tlga na ako ang nauna na dumating sa mga kasamahan kun a VN rin.. yun pala ako ang huli,,endorsement na nung ako ay dumating... kakahiya talaga kay crush!!! hahahah ayun un eh...pero in fairness, hindi ko naman masyado naramdaman na nakakahiya ako..o hindi lang pinaramdam saken?? Haha. First thing I said to myself, EXCITING J. I think if I will be assigned here, much learnings I would gain because in ICU, you're just focusing in one patients.. but the nursing responsibility of an ICU nurse is defintile far apart from being a ward nurse. Close monitoring is very essential for being an ICU nurse because the kind of patients that you are going to handle there are those critically one. Neurologic assessment is very important of all nursing assessment that you would perform. Hmmm.. I would also love to be assigned here!! hahaha

     Wherever area I will assign, one thing is for sure, that I will do my best in my job!! I will continue to learn because I know that even I finished my studies, there are still a lot of things that you would only learn by experiencing it. Set-ups may be different and updated, so I should be open and be flexible for the changes that I might encounter as I go along the process. And now I am pretty much excited at the sae nervous as I would know my final assigned area.I really have to do well to accomplish those 4 stages wherever area I will be assigned. :))

Thursday, January 5, 2012

Bonding with the Kikays!

      Second day of orientation.. Oh my, I can't fight my sleepiness when we were discussing about the set-up of every station that we may supposed to be assigned.. Good thing I didn't caught up.. Hahaha.. But I was so glad that sir wyeth, head nurse of ICU, saved the day! Yipee!! I had a lot of laughs hahaha.. Thanks to his humor!! By that, it made me wanted to be assigned in ICU,, but whatever god's will.. I'll accept.. :)... 

Food Trip!!
 After the long, boring and sleepy orientation, I was immediately head ott to MOA to meet with the kiksies!! It's our first date for 2012.. Buti nakumpleto kame.. Yehey,! I missed our laughing out loud together! Chikahan to the max! The talk show !! Hahaha ..
Restroom Pictorial!!! hahahah :p
 Wala talaga tatalo sa sakit ng tyan dulot ng tawanan kasama ang mga mahal mong kaibigan..! Hahaha until next time!! :))

Wednesday, January 4, 2012

First Orientation Day!

    Its a rainy and cold morning..! I am too lazy to get away form mt beds!!! huhuhu.. but I have to, I have to pull myself up because it is my first orientation day..!! And since its raining.. I would probably heavy traffic outside!! I was hoping that I would not be late on my first day orientation day.. and thank God.. I was just on time.. ! hehe.. Since I had no idea what would be going to be.. I was so anxious.. Actually before I went slep last night, I can't stop my self form thiniking.. And another reason why I can't sleep was that I was so bothered with my uniform.. Errgghh!! When I fitted my new white uniform, I was like a SUMAN!! Oh my!! Now I know .. And it was a BIG slap on my face that I gained.. Really really gained a much much weight!! Huhuhu.. What would I do??!! I just can do nothing but had pitty on myself!! But never mind.! I will just serve it as a motivation na lang. I think I will just more watchful of my food intyale na lang.. I shall trim my carbs and sugar!! Damn!! Heeheh ..
Anyway high way.. Go back to orientation.. Hahaha wala lang.. Sumaket lang pwet ku sa kakaupo at sa pilit kong pagkukubli ng aking belly belly!! Hahahaha.. In the middle of discussion, we were asked of where station we preferred to be assigned..hmmm actually and to be honestly speaking I would be glad to be assigned anywhere except to station 1.. Its just to prevent conflict, you know..personal issues.. Anyway..wanna forget it na lang.. To be more oriented in every area, all head nurse of each area were invited to spoke and shared how they are to their area.. But only 2 head nurses had Spoken... The E.R. And O.R..hearing what they shared.. I'm still undecided of what area would I want to be assigned.. Hmm let's see the others.. Tomorrow!! Haahaha ..

Hope I will not be late tom.. :)

Tuesday, January 3, 2012

First GALA Mode of 2012!

      Finally!! The long wait was over! I finally got my PASSPORT!! Yahoo! Hahaha.. And to sulit the day, I spent it also to got bonded with one of my beloved g-friends, RACHEL, a friend of mine since when we were in high school. We had planned to go to Ayala Triangle to watch supposedly the talked about Ayala Triangle Light Show. As we went along to tha DFA, we saw the giant Ferris wheel there, we simultaneously screamed "Tara Sakay Tayoo!!". And then we decided to take a ride after we'd been to the DFA. We got so excited when we finally got there. It was the second operating fo FW. They called it MOA-Eye, hehehe like London Eye?!! Hehehe.. As we went nearby the giant wheel, my heart was started to beat like a drum! Boom boom boom!! Hahaha. Bigla nawala tapang ko nung mismong pasakay na kame. Rachel started to laughed at me. Damn, my sweat started to came out hugely outside my body. My hands got started to become cold and shaky. As we started to went up high, I cannot even move even a little bit. Hahaha soo scareedd!! Pero ok n aku nung nalagpasan na namen ang kalahati ng wheel meju bumalik na yung tapang ko!! Hehehehe..And we finished the whole ride, we said "Yun na yun?! Hay bitin!" Hahaha.

      So after the ride,we we decided to went to where we supposedly go. AYALA TRIANGLE LIGHT SHOW!.. How we looked so excited! And when we finally got there, we just end with nothing!!! "Where is the light show? Where???!! Don't tell me wala na??!! Huhuhuhu"?!Sa haba ng nilakad at inikot namen, we will just saw nothing!! ;((. But anyway highway hahaha . We don't wanted to waste the night total andun na kame eh.. So we just enjoyed the night na lang.. Konting piktyur piktyur..Syempre para makabawi sa pagod LAFANGAN TIME nah!! Hahaha !! Hmmm fried chicken, lasagna and a solo hawaiian pizza for dinner!!
Anyways despite of what happened, I still enjoyed the night especially that I'm with my beloved g-friend!! :)

More gala to come for 2012 :)

Monday, January 2, 2012


 Last Christmas I was very happy because I got my number wish list and that is the Belle De Jour Power Planner!! A wish came true!! Hahaha I really wanted it so badly hahaha!! Kaya naman laking tuwa ko talaga at nakuha ko sya!! Si Sir Jun pa ang nakabunot saken.. And now I really am enjoying my planner!! Super loovvee iitt!! To start off, I was so very glad that there was a special page called "Letter to Self”, it says that try writing to you at the start of the year about your hopes and dreams for the year. Be honest and be true to yourself, but stay positive. Year-round it can be a motivation when things get tough... And that's why I made a one for me..

Dear Miss Chiu,

     First of all, I want you to give you a BIG SMILE!! :D. Starting this year, I want you to start every single day of your life of your year 2012 with a big smile in your face. Put in your mind that SMILE is a curve that sets everything straight. I want you to smile immediately upon waking up! Embrace the morning with happiness and positivity! I want you start everyday by smiling because I want to you to be surrounded by positivity. I want you to continue your being OPTIMIST!.. I always want you to see LIFE as a precious and beautiful gift from God above. I want you to be thankful and grateful even sometimes God gives you hardships, hard test and struggles! You know that Father God just making you stronger and faithful unto him. Entrust all your worries unto him as he will never leave and abandon you. Just keep the faith unto him.

     For this year, as you start your stepping to stone to be a Regular Staff Nurse as Volunteer Staff Nurse, I want you to do all your best and apply all the knowledge you've gained so that you'll do better on your job. Be passionate in what you do. Put your heart on it. Take good care of every single patient you will handle. Always handle with care. Try to put in your mind and heart, "make you profession your passion". Volunteer Nurse is just a beginning, and someday I know you will get what you really want and what you desire of. Stay being motivated by your dreams and desire to have your own house which you can call your home, and a business that you were passionate of. Keep your goals like travelling to the places you've ever dreamed of.

     Aside from the career goal, this year, I want you to try to improve your relationship with your Mom, be close to her. Be nice. No matter what you do, she remains still your mother.
And as you enter new environment, you will probably meet different person, bagong pakikisama. Don't be hesitant to get to know them. As well, don't be hesitant to let them know you. Make new friends, remember always cherish the old ones. Stay communicating them. Keep the friendship alive.

     And above all, stay LOVING GOD! You shall love the Lord God with all you heart, with all you soul and with all your strength. Serve the Lord with gladness. For the Lord is a sun and shield, the Lord will give grace and glory. No good thing will He withhold from those who walk uprightly.

Lovingly Yours,
Marichu A. Corneta, RN

      I really am hoping that this letter for myself would really motivate me. I hope that it would always remind me that despite of circumstances might come and happen, I shall know that God is always at me. As this year, as I always says, I will not expect anything, I'll just pray for everything! :))

Sunday, January 1, 2012

DOS MIL ONSE - ( My 2011 Year Ender Blog )

     Year 2011 is another blessing for me from God above, as always every year as.! Actually if I'm going to dedicate this year-ender blog, I would dedicate it with all my heart to my LABORATORY FAMILY in LAS PIƱAS DOCTORS HOSPITAL INC. and here it goes...
Firs Picture with them :))

     All things happened accidentally! I was supposed to start as a Volunteer Nurse there, since I already submitted my application form at LPDH as a Registered Nurse, and also I already passed the examination and interview given to me by the Nursing Service Office before 2010 year ends, conflict in referral rules came to happened. I don't want to mention it any more. So when they told me that I cannot joined the October batch I was kind of disappointed, of course, I was expecting to start as soon as possible, but I just told to myself "Sige ok lang, next batch na lang. At least makakapagpahinga pa aku ng mahaba! Hahahaha" sounded kinda denial!! hahaha !! So I'm just waiting for a call until I can start my VN. But few days after, I got a message from the HR department if I could work as Laboratory staff and my Mom also told me so, I screamed and said "Ma!! hnindi aku Medtech! Anu naman ang gagawin ko dun?!" I think it was my ego pushed me to said that.. hahaha..So I gave myself time to think. And it came to decision that GO!! At least hindi malayo sa profession na tinapos ko..And the environment is not different with the environment I used to. So early of 2011 I started my job there.. I was kinda shy and quiet. I was afraid to make a mistake. My job was LABORATORY ENCODER; I am the one who's responsible in encoding the final print out of both In and Out patent's laboratory result. So my job was not that easy. It was risky. Mistakes have no room. I fully understood that alteration in encoding even a single point can have a big cause to doctor's interpretation of patent's lab result and also has a domino effect.

     First time ko to maexperince "Team Building" pero paranf field trip!!! wahahah saayyyaaa!!! :))

Team Building at Tagaytay Highlands

    My first day was not that good. It was toxic. And it came to my mind that I don't want to go back there anymore. But that day, before I went home, Sir Daboi; who is very close to mine, said to me "Uy balik ka bukas ha.. sensya na toxic kasi eh.. Yaan mo 'pag 'di na toxic bonding tayo". And then I said  " Oo nman Sir" hahaha laughing to myself! Hindi pala ako makakatakas hahaha!!
    As the days goes by, I learnde to appreciate my work, even so hard, I enjoyed it. I enjoyed and appreciated it even I had my first INCIDENT REPORT and SUSPENSION there. I just accepted it and take it as learning because I know someday I will be using it in the future. It taught me to become more careful in everything I do. I enjoyed the environment and nature of my job. I enjoyed the people there. I discovered how wonderful they were.. And in the end, they became family to me..
Christmas Party!!!
     First time ko rin to...Hahahaha umattend ng bridal shower!!! hahaha nakakilaboottt!!! wahahahah

Maam Kimmy's Bridal Shower :p

  I am so glad that I have you all in my life at year 2011.  I'll always cherished every moment I spend with my Laboratory Family..the love and the friendship they've showed to me.. I love them all and they always had a big part here in my  HEART!! :))